Meet Our Leadership Team 2019-05-16T19:16:09+00:00

Meet Our Leadership Team

West Alabama Works
Steering Committee

Gary Nichols (Chairman)

Entity represented:  McAbee Construction

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Randy Skagen (Vice-Chair)

Entity represented:  NUCOR Steel

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Donny Jones (Secretary/Treasurer)

Entity represented:  The Chamber of Commerce of West Alabama

Counties represented:  all Region 3 counties as part of West Alabama Works

 

Russell DuBose

Entity represented:  Phifer Incorporated

Counties represented:  Fayette, Tuscaloosa

 

 Joe Patton

Entity represented:  Westervelt Co.

Counties represented:  Hale

 

Peggy Sease

Entity represented:  DHC Health System

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa, Fayette

 

John Guest

Entity represented:  Michelin North America

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Jason Hoff

Entity represented:  Mercedes-Benz U.S. International

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa, Bibb

 

Norman Crow

Entity represented:  DT & Freight Co., Inc.

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Will Patton

Entity represented:  Hunt Refining

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Tim Harrison

Entity represented:  Harrison Construction

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Charlie Willie

Entity represented:  WestRock

Counties represented:  Sumter

Jon Riley

Entity represented: Bolzoni Auramo

Counties represented: Lamar

Sylvester Hester

Entity represented: ARD Logistics

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

Gudrun Pechtold

Entity represented: Bolta, US

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

Brad Newman

Entity represented: ZF Chassis Systems

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

Steve Jordan

Entity represented:  MoellerTech

Counties represented:  Bibb

West Alabama Works
Regional Council Members

Gary Nichols (Chairman)

Entity represented:  McAbee Construction

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Randy Skagen (Vice-Chair)

Entity represented:  NUCOR Steel

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Donny Jones (Secretary/Treasurer)

Entity represented:  The Chamber of Commerce of West Alabama

Counties represented:  all Region 3 counties as part of West Alabama Works

 

Russell DuBose

Entity represented:  Phifer Incorporated

Counties represented:  Fayette, Tuscaloosa

 

Joe Patton

Entity represented:  Westervelt Co.

Counties represented:  Hale

 

Peggy Sease

Entity represented:  DCH Health System

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa, Fayette

 

John Guest

Entity represented:  Michelin North America

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Jason Hoff

Entity represented:  Mercedes-Benz U.S. International

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa, Bibb

 

Norman Crow

Entity represented:  DT & Freight Co., Inc.

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Will Patton

Entity represented:  Hunt Refining

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Gary Phillips

Entity represented: Premier Service Company

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Sylvester Hester

Entity represented:  ARD Logistics

Counties represented: Tuscalosoa

 

Mark McClanahan

Entity represented:  Fayette Fabrication

Counties represented:  Fayette

 

Ron Davis

Entity represented: Alabama Automotive Manufacturers Association

Counties represented: Fayette

 

Tim Harrison

Entity represented:  Harrison Construction

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Brad Newman 

Entity represented:  ZF Chassis Systems

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Phillis Belcher

Entity represented: Greene County IDA

Counties represented:  Greene

 

Charlie Willie

Entity represented:  WestRock

Counties represented:  Sumter

 

Gudrun Pechtold

Entity represented: Bolta US

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Steve Jordan

Entity represented:  MoellerTech

Counties represented:  Bibb

 

Jon Riley 

Bolzoni Auramo

Counties represented:  Lamar

Dennis Stripling

West Alabama Regional Commission

Counties represented: All of Region 3

David Thornell

Northwest Alabama Economic Development Alliance

Counties represented: Fayette, Lamar

Mike Fields

Shelton State Community College

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

Ronny Johnston

Easter Seals West Alabama

Counties represented: All of Region 3

Randall Kelly

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 372

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

Harold Parker 

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 372

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

Will Marable

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 372

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

Tim Simmons 

Boilmakers Local 108

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

Sontonia Stephens 

Community Service Programs of West Alabama

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa, Lamar, Sumter, Bibb, Greene, Hale

Dennis Duncan 

Tuscaloosa County School System

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

Ken Dawkins 

Lamar County School of Technology

Counties represented: Lamar

Philip Johnson

Shelton State Community College

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

Leslie Dawson 

Alabama Department of Habilitation Services

Counties represented: All of Region 3

Lynne Foster 

Pickens County Department of Habilitation Services

Counties represented: Pickens

Brinda Barrett

Alabama Career Center System

Counties represented: All of Region 3

Lauren Pezent

Prystup Packaging

Counties represented: Marengo

Matthew Dudley

Birmingham Electrical JATC

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa, Bibb

Cody McElroy

McElroy Trucking

Counties represented:  Marengo