Meet Our Leadership Team

West Alabama Works
Steering Committee

Gary Nichols (Chairman)

Entity represented:  McAbee Construction

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Randy Skagen (Vice-Chair)

Entity represented:  NUCOR Steel

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Donny Jones (Secretary/Treasurer)

Entity represented:  The Chamber of Commerce of West Alabama

Counties represented:  all Region 3 counties as part of West Alabama Works

 

John Carroll

Entity represented:  Phifer Incorporated

Counties represented:  Fayette

 

 Joe Patton

Entity represented:  Westerveld Co.

Counties represented:  Hale

 

Peggy Sease

Entity represented:  DHC Health Systems

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa/Fayette

 

John Guest

Entity represented:  Michelin North America

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Jason Hoff

Entity represented:  Mercedes-Benz US Int’l

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Norman Crow

Entity represented:  DT & Freight Co., Inc.

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Will Patton

Entity represented:  Hunt Refining

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Tim Harrison

Entity represented:  Harrison Construction

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Roger Willis

Entity represented:  WestRock

Counties represented:  Sumter

 

Alejandro Perez

Entity represented: CEMEX US

Counties represented: Marengo

 

Steve Jordan

Entity represented:  MoellerTech

Counties represented:  Bibb

West Alabama Works
Regional Council Members

Gary Nichols (Chairman)

Entity represented:  McAbee Construction

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Randy Skagen (Vice-Chair)

Entity represented:  NUCOR Steel

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Donny Jones (Secretary/Treasurer)

Entity represented:  The Chamber of Commerce of West Alabama

Counties represented:  all Region 3 counties as part of West Alabama Works

 

John Carroll

Entity represented:  Phifer Incorporated

Counties represented:  Fayette

 

Joe Patton

Entity represented:  Westerveld Co.

Counties represented:  Hale

 

Peggy Sease

Entity represented:  DCH Health Systems

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa/Fayette

 

John Guest

Entity represented:  Michelin North America

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Jason Hoff

Entity represented:  Mercedes-Benz US International

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Norman Crow

Entity represented:  DT & Freight Co., Inc.

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Will Patton

Entity represented:  Hunt Refining

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Gary Phillips

Entity represented: Premier Service Company

Counties represented:  Tuscaloosa

 

Bill Trank

Entity represented:  Showa Best Glove

Counties represented: Fayette

 

Mark McClanahan

Entity represented:  Fayette Fabrication

Counties represented:  Fayette

 

Ron Davis

Entity represented: AAMA

Counties represented: Fayette

 

Tim Harrison

Entity represented:  Harrison Construction

Counties represented: Tuscaloosa

 

Lamont Lavender

Entity represented:  Lavender Inc.

Counties represented: Pickens

 

Phillis Belcher

Entity represented: Greene County IDA

Counties represented:  Greene

 

Roger Willis

Entity represented:  WestRock

Counties represented:  Sumter

 

Alejandro Perez

Entity represented: CEMEX US

Counties represented: Marengo

 

Steve Jordan

Entity represented:  MoellerTech

Counties represented:  Bibb

 

Leslie Emory

Prystup Packaging

Counties represented:  Sumter

 

Cody McElroy

McElroy Trucking

Counties represented:  Marengo